Booknomics Research · 11 October 2026

Reading Discovery Report 2026

A transparent snapshot of a 5,062-book bilingual digital catalog and the early Google Search signals showing how readers are discovering Hindi and English book content on Booknomics.

5,062books in the catalog
3,460English books
1,602Hindi books
18 minmedian summary reading time
Executive summary

Five findings worth citing

FINDING 01

The catalog is meaningfully bilingual

English represents 68.4% of the catalog and Hindi 31.6%, creating a substantial Hindi-language discovery layer rather than a token translation section.

FINDING 02

Classic literature is a major catalog pillar

Literary fiction and classic-literature categories are among the largest groups, while Hindi novels form one of the largest single category labels.

FINDING 03

Regional Indian literature already has visible depth

The catalog includes at least 100 titles each tagged under Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada regional-literature categories.

FINDING 04

Early search demand is India-heavy

In the latest settled Search Console window used for this report, India generated 2,110 impressions and 18 clicks — roughly 84% of measured impressions and 78% of clicks.

FINDING 05

Hindi literature queries are appearing early

Queries around Kamayani, Maila Anchal, Banbhatt Ki Atmakatha and Atit Ke Chalchitra are already surfacing in Google Search, alongside English nonfiction-summary searches.

Catalog composition

English and Hindi at meaningful scale

English · 3,460 books
68.4%
Hindi · 1,602 books
31.6%

Catalog snapshot: 11 October 2026. These figures describe Booknomics' own catalog and are not a survey of national reading behaviour.

Most represented catalog categories

Literary Fiction / Classic Literature
210
Hindi novels (उपन्यास)
171
Science Fiction
130
Literary Fiction / Classic & Cultural Studies
111
Classic Literature
108
Regional literature · Telugu
100
Regional literature · Malayalam
100
Regional literature · Kannada
100

Most represented authors in the catalog

Munshi Premchand
40
Stephen King
33
Agatha Christie
31
Rabindranath Tagore
25
Yaddanapudi Sulochana Rani
25
Surender Mohan Pathak
25

These figures measure representation inside the Booknomics catalog, not popularity among readers.

Early search discovery

Google discovery is currently concentrated in India

In the latest settled Search Console window used here, Booknomics recorded 23 clicks and 2,524 impressions overall. India accounted for 18 clicks and 2,110 impressions, with an average position of 7.40.

2,110India impressions
18India clicks
7.40India average position
QueryClicksImpressionsAvg. position
कामायनी का सारांश187.63
मैला आँचल का सारांश176.71
पहला गिरमिटिया159.80
वयं रक्षामः उपन्यास का सारांश121.50
how emotions are made summary129.50
thanks for the feedback summary127.50
atit ke chalchitra kiski rachna hai0366.64

Methodology and limitations

Catalog data

Aggregated production Booknomics database snapshot from 11 October 2026. No personal user data is included.

Search data

Google Search Console performance data settled through 6 October 2026. Search data is early-stage and should be treated as directional rather than representative of India as a whole.

Category counts

Counts reflect Booknomics' internal catalog labels. Category names can overlap conceptually and should not be treated as an industry taxonomy.

Author counts

Counts measure representation inside the catalog only. They do not measure readership, sales, influence or popularity.

Important: This is a Booknomics catalog and discovery report — not a national reading survey. Any citation should preserve that distinction.

Suggested citation

Booknomics. “Reading Discovery Report 2026.” Booknomics, 11 October 2026. https://www.booknomics.com/research/reading-discovery-report-2026

Journalists, educators and newsletter writers may cite the aggregate figures on this page with attribution to Booknomics. For context, methodology or founder comments, use the press contact page.

Download the underlying aggregate data

CSV with the headline catalog, category, author and early search figures used in this report.

Download CSV